Accident American General AG-5 Tiger N1193W, Monday 12 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5 Tiger
Owner/operator:Bennie Dalton Williams
Registration: N1193W
MSN: 10072
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:Erwin-Harnett Regional Jetport Airport, NC (KHRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that initial attempts to start the airplane were unsuccessful due to a low battery. The pilot primed the engine and opened the throttle approximately 1/4 inch and instructed his passenger to hold the brakes while he hand started the engine. The passenger, a non-pilot, was pressing on the rudder and not the brakes. After the engine started, the airplane began to move and the pilot attempted to board the airplane but failed. The aircraft continued its movement until it struck a parked airplane. The pilot did not report setting the parking brake prior to hand propping the engine. According to the airplane's before starting engine checklist the parking brake should have been set. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and set the parking brake which resulted in the airplane colliding with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA087