Bird strike Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N7KH, Sunday 11 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7KH
MSN: 4636176
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff he performed airwork for approximately 1 hour then proceeded direct to the Hernando County Airport where he performed 2 or 3 practice instrument approaches. During climb out at 2,000 feet between 110 and 120 knots following another practice instrument approach, he noted a large bird fly past the windshield. He then felt an impact but there was no discrepancy with the flight controls. As the flight lesson was nearly complete, the flight proceeded to the departure airport where the airplane was landed uneventfully. The airplane was secured, then visually inspected which revealed a dent in the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer. He remained overnight at the airport, then departed the following day for an airport located along the east coast of Florida. The safety pilot reported that she was flying with the pilot to complete his annual recurrent training and after the initial departure proceeded to the Hernando County Airport to practice instrument approaches. The pilot-in-command had been holding at the published holding intersection (AZBOG), departed the holding pattern, began climbing, and while flying at 2,500 feet mean sea level and 120 knots indicated airspeed, collided with a bird. No effect on flight controls was noted and the flight proceeded to the initial departure airport where after landing, the external damage was noted. Examination of the airplane revealed the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer was crushed up near left butt line 38.177. Inspection revealed that canted frame assembly (p/n 84246-800), located at fuselage station 311.382, was torn adjacent to the forward attach bolt of the left horizontal stabilizer. Additionally, an angle (p/n 84218-2), which is riveted to and part of the canted frame assembly exhibited a section missing below and outboard of the forward attach bolt of the left horizontal stabilizer. Evidence of displacement between the forward attach bolt of the left horizontal stabilizer and the canted frame assembly was noted. Personnel from the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History identified the bird to be the Black Vulture (Coryagyps atratus), which has a weight range between 42-75 ounces.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a Black Vulture resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA115