Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N711JJ, Saturday 10 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2003
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Texas Taildraggers
Registration: N711JJ
MSN: 1139-79
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb, the flight instructor reduced the power to "simulate a partial power emergency." The student pilot hesitated long enough for the flight instructor to request full power. When power was increased, "the engine started coughing." The flight instructor "assumed a loss of power" and aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane struck a ditch at departure end of the runway coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's poor decision to initiate a simulated emergency without having a suitable area for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA149