| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2003 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N711BG |
| MSN: | P21000806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2828 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Airport, Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the second of two practice instrument approaches the aircraft was cleared for a touch and go landing. The pilot said he was still in a "instrument approach mindset", did not perform the Before Landing checklist, and failed to lower the landing gear. The pilot also said he didn't hear the landing gear warning horn, and that he didn't even know the aircraft had one. Subsequent examination of the landing gear warning horn system indicated there were no anomalies with the system which would have prevented normal operation. The aircraft landed wheels up and slid to a stop, coming to rest in an upright position.
Probable Cause: The landing gear extension was not performed by the pilot for landing. Contributing factors included the pilot's failure to perform the Before Landing checklist and his unfamiliarity with the landing gear warning horn system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 April 2013 |
N711BG |
|
0 |
Corvallis, Oregon |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
| 6 January 2020 |
N711BG |
EFlight Inc |
0 |
near Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, CA |
 |
sub |
Location