| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9DQ |
| MSN: | H2-97-8-299 |
| Engine model: | Subaru Flat 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was performing a normal crosswind takeoff on the grass, and shortly after liftoff he did not adequately control the main rotor speed, and allowed the gyrocopter to descend and its main rotor to hit the ground. He further stated that prior to the rotor hitting the ground there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the gyrocopter or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor speed during the takeoff which resulted in the gyrocopter descending and the main rotor impacting the ground, incurring damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03CA107