Accident Cessna 140 N72942, Friday 9 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:David M Miller
Registration: N72942
MSN: 10140
Total airframe hrs:3269 hours
Engine model:Continental C 85- 12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Franklin Municipal Airport, VA (FKN/KFKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane was en route to his home airport when he elected to perform a simulated forced landing over a wheat field. The pilot reported that he reduced power and added carburetor heat. He brought the airplane down to an altitude where the wheels were just above the top of the wheat field, and then he added power for a go-around. The pilot reported that he misjudged his altitude during the go-around, and the wheels made contact with the top of the wheat. The airplane decelerated, sank into the wheat, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no problems with the engine when he added power for the go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his altitude from the wheat field during the execution of a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA102