Accident Canadair CRJ-200ER N484CA, Wednesday 7 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Comair, opf Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N484CA
MSN: 7702
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF-34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was chocked, the seat belt sign had been turned off, and the passengers were disembarking. As the operator of a belt-loader approached the airplane, he tested the brakes, and they operated normally. When the belt-loader was about 3-4 feet from the airplane, the belt-loader operator again applied the brakes; however, they were either jammed or stuck, and would not work. He switched the transmission into neutral, but the belt-loader continued to roll forward, until it struck the fuselage of the airplane. The belt-loader operator further stated that he did not think to use the emergency brake. Post-accident examination of the belt-loader revealed no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The operator's loss of control of the belt-loader while operating in the proximity of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA101