Accident Piper PA-23-250 N448VP, Monday 5 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2003
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation
Registration: N448VP
MSN: 27-4414
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land on runway 23 with a tower reported wind from 170 degrees at 10 knots. He reported that at 20 feet, and an airspeed of 100-110 mph, the airplane fell to the runway. The airport was equipped with a low level windshear detection system. According to data from 2 minutes before the accident to 2 minutes after the accident, from the on-airport sensors, the wind was variable by 40 degrees, and the velocity changed by about 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to prevent an inadvertent stall. Factors were the variable and gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA097