| Date: | Thursday 1 May 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Alvin Couturier |
| Registration: | N1607D |
| MSN: | 20249 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twentynine Palm, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP) |
| Destination airport: | Twentynine Palm, CA (TNP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing rollout the airplane encountered a gust of wind and nosed over. The pilot stated that approaching the airport he had received the local weather information from the airport's Unicom, which indicated the wind was from 320 degrees, at 12 knots, with occasional 28-knot gusts. The pilot made a straight-in approach and touched down without incident on runway 26. During the rollout, a wind gust was encountered. The pilot indicated that despite his efforts at maintaining airplane control, he lost control and the airplane nosed over on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation and his failure to maintain aircraft control. The gusty wind condition was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA146