Accident Mooney M20E N201EZ, Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Thomas Alan Maxwell
Registration: N201EZ
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Destination airport:Camilla Mitchell County Airport, GA (KCXU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to return the airplane to the repair station where he had previously gotten an annual inspection completed. The pilot had complained about a landing gear and strut problem during landing and takeoff. Due to the gear and strut problem, the pilot elected to perform a soft field takeoff from runway 10. According to a witness at the airport, the airplane was first heard in the runup area, and next seen climbing out from the runway. The airplane was then seen about 50 feet above the ground, in a nose high attitude, and in a 60-degree left bank. The airplane continued to bank until the left wingtip was in a 90 degree left bank and then it collided with the ground. The aircraft spun across the ground and came to rest in a tree line left of runway 10 at Baldwin County Airport. Examination of the aircraft the after accident revealed that both wings were bent at the spars, and the nose section forward of the fire wall was displaced to the left. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the takeoff and initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during climbout which resulted in a low altitude stall and subsequent in-flight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA088