Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-6 N239D, Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239D
MSN: 20445
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, WA (4W6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Blaine, Washington, with what he estimated was 15 gallons of fuel aboard and flew to a local field approximately 35 miles distant where he executed multiple touch and go landings. Although fuel was available at the touch and go field he did not refuel the aircraft. While en route to his point of origination, and approximately 90 minutes after his initial departure the engine stopped operating. The pilot executed an off airport emergency landing in a wetlands area coming to rest inverted. Post crash examination found no evidence of fuel at the accident site and a test run of the aircraft's engine was satisfactorily completed following the accident. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector after the accident that he had run out of gas.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA075