| Date: | Monday 28 April 2003 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Solberg Aviation Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N1695R |
| MSN: | R18200519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | READINGTON, NJ (N51) |
| Destination airport: | Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was on final approach to runway 33, a 6,300-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway, at an airspeed of 68 knots, and a flap setting of 30 degrees. When the airplane was about 10 feet above the ground, it experienced a "strong gust" from the left, and the right main landing gear contacted the runway. The pilot then aborted the landing. He applied full-power, turned the carburetor heat "off," and retracted the landing gear and flaps. The airplane settled onto the ground and continued down an embankment. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. It was noted that the flaps were observed in the fully retracted position. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 270 degrees at 6 knots. Review of the Airplane Flight Manual go-around checklist revealed that the checklist called for flaps to be retracted to 20 degrees, and then retracted "slowly" after reaching an airspeed of 75 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature raising of the flaps during the aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA093