This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1942 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5855 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged when it swung on take-off after one tyre burst, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The tyre was discovered to have been damaged by broken glass from one of the airfield lights being embedded in it.
Pilot F/Sgt CR Ryerse (Canadian) and his crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 