Accident Cessna 180 N180MK, Sunday 27 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180MK
MSN: 31409
Total airframe hrs:4642 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470KCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was attempting a three-point landing, inadvertently let the main wheels touch the runway first, resulting in the aircraft bouncing back into the air. Just after it touched down a second time (on all three wheels), the tower asked him if he could make a turnoff at the next taxiway. The pilot therefore looked toward the taxiway in order to determine if it was reasonable to make a turnoff there. When he refocused his attention to the runway, the aircraft was veering to the left. He therefore attempted to get it realigned with the runway, but was unable to do so. Almost immediately thereafter, the aircraft ground-looped. During the ground-loop, one wing impacted the runway, and then the aircraft tipped up onto its nose.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action when his aircraft began to veer during the landing roll, and his ultimate failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a ground loop. Factors include the pilot's momentary diversion of his attention during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2023 N180MK Private 0 Minden, NV sub