| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2003 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | James Allen |
| Registration: | N189ET |
| MSN: | 46-8408026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear lever during taxi. The pilot reported that while taxiing after a good approach and landing, he raised the flaps, lowered the speed brakes, turned off the landing lights, and switched off the transponder. After the lever was raised, both the nose and right main landing gear collapsed immediately. The airplane came to rest on the left main gear, nose, and right wing. The systems description section of the Federal Aviation Administration approved Pilot Operating Handbook for the airplane was reviewed concerning the landing gear operating system. The cockpit control lever is mechanically linked to the hydraulic sequence valve, which is aft of the rear baggage compartment. A spring loaded electrically operated solenoid gate physically prevents the landing gear handle from being moved out of the down detent when weight is on the landing gear. The solenoid is energized to retract and allow the cockpit gear handle to move when a squat switch on the left main gear strut senses strut extension (liftoff). After the accident, and during repair of the airplane, the landing gear system was examined by Hov-Air, Inc., a maintenance repair facility familiar with the PA-46. The repair shop found that the cockpit gear handle and its linkage (to the hydraulic sequence valve) was out of rigging tolerance. Specifically, the rigging would not allow the gear selector lever handle to be in the full down position where the solenoid gate would block handle movement.
Probable Cause: The out of rig condition of the landing gear control linkages, which prevented the on-ground antiretraction safety device from working. Also causal was the pilot's inadvertent movement of the gear selector to the up position while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA196