Accident Cessna 175A N6884E, Saturday 26 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6884E
MSN: 56384
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colo. Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Crawford, CO (99V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported on takeoff having a normal acceleration and run. The pilot said, "The airplane uncharacteristically failed to produce additional RPMs once airborne." The pilot determined that he would have to bring the airplane back for landing. The pilot said he initiated a left turn to crosswind and lowered an additional 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot said that it was at this point that he was near minimum controllable airspeed. The airplane started a slow descent. The pilot said he turned the airplane from crosswind to aim it back toward the center of the airport. The pilot said, "As I rolled level I noted the airspeed indicator at 40 miles per hour, which I maintained all the way down to touchdown in a stable descent." The pilot said that at approximately 20 feet above the ground, he pulled back slightly on the yoke in an attempt to flare the airplane. The right wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground, bounced, and went inverted. An examination of the airplane's engine showed the number 2 cylinder exhaust valve stuck in the open position. No other anomalies with the airplane were found. The density altitude for the area at the time of the accident was 8,133 feet. The pilot reported the winds on takeoff as 250 degrees at 8 knots. An examination of the engine logbook showed that 9 months earlier, the number 2 cylinder exhaust valve was found stuck open after an aborted takeoff. The valve was unstuck and an engine run and test flight was conducted. From the time of the aborted takeoff incident to the time of the accident, the airplane logged approximately 2 hours total time.

Probable Cause: the stuck open exhaust valve on the engine's number 2 cylinder, the pilot's improper preflight planning, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude flight maneuver performed, the low airspeed, the tailwind, the high density altitude, and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA073