| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2003 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV |
| Owner/operator: | Crest Quarry Properties, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7441W |
| MSN: | LIV076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wamego, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clay Center Municipal Airport, KS (KCYW) |
| Destination airport: | Wamego, KS (69K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the runway while performing an S-turn maneuver while landing. The pilot reported he was following another airplane on final approach to runway 17 and had to perform S-turns to increase spacing. He noted that runway 17 was narrower than he was accustomed to, and the perceived aircraft altitude was higher than it actually was. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the runway while maneuvering on final approach. A factor to the accident was the pilot's misjudgment of his altitude while on final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA116