| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9759B |
| MSN: | 50057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4126 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel equipped airplane had a gear failure while attempting a wheel landing. After a normal touchdown, the airplane lurched to the left and the right main landing gear wheel departed the airplane. The right main landing gear strut folded under the fuselage and the right wing tip contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to rest on its right side. The pilot thought that an "abrupt left brake grab" placed a side load on the right gear, which resulted in the failure of the right main landing gear wheel. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) maintenance inspector stated that the forward, upper bolt connecting the axle to the backing plate had sheered off. The other three bolts had twisted off, separating the wheel from the airplane, which he believed occurred after the initial bolt had failed. He thought it was possible that the bolts installed were the original bolts that the airplane was outfitted with in 1957. He believed there was a significant possibility that the sheered bolt had failed due to its age and extended use.
Probable Cause: The failure of a main landing gear axle bolt, and the subsequent separation of the right main landing gear wheel from the gear strut during the landing roll, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA143