Accident Cessna P206 N4624F, Thursday 24 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4624F
MSN: P206-0224
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The King Air 300 was starting to taxi out of a tie down area for an engine run. The area behind the King Air was used as a taxiway for airplanes. The pilot of the Cessna 206 taxied for departure, and as he approached the area behind the King Air, there was a 90 degree crosswind from the left. The pilot of the Cessna said he could hear the engines operating on the King Air, and didn't realize they were at high power. The owner of the maintenance company performing the maintenance run in the King Air reported that it was parked on an slight uphill incline. The mechanic had started the engines, and then applied power to the left engine to make a right turn out of the parking spot. At that time the Cessna taxied behind the King Air and was blown over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with propeller blast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA089