| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N318BR |
| MSN: | 502-0172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4556 hours |
| Engine model: | Walther |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedan, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dalhart, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the airplane refueling process took a very long time, due to the slow rate of fuel transfer. He drained 2 to 3 gallons of fuel from each tank to check for contamination. While descending from 1,200 feet to 150 feet agl, he looked down at a map on his lap to verify which field was to be sprayed. The pilot said the engine began losing power, dropping from 80 pounds of torque to 40 pounds of torque. He noticed the loss of power when he attempted to level off, and the airplane was near a stall. He dumped the chemical, and pushed the power lever full forward, with no increase in power noted. The pilot performed a forced landing straight ahead due to his low altitude, and impacted a rotating irrigation system in a wheat field. The airplane was substantially damaged. Postimpact examination revealed water in the fuel filters on the airplane's engine and on the refueling system. Water was also found in the airplane's right fuel tank and in the source fuel tank.
Probable Cause: the nonmechanical partial loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel. Contributing factors include the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing (due to his low altitude), and the irrigation system (object) that was impacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 