Accident Maule M-5-210C N9014A, Wednesday 23 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9014A
MSN: 6107C
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D33B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Land O' Lakes-Kings Land O' Lakes Airport, WI (KLNL)
Destination airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during landing, veered off the runway, and impacted a ditch about 100 yards south of the runway. The pilot stated that in an attempt to recover from the ground loop, he applied full power when he was approaching the edge of the runway but did not have enough airspeed to takeoff. He stated that there was a tail wheel shimmy when he touched down. Inspection of the airplane's tailwheel and flight control system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop on landing. A contributing factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA110