| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5589H |
| MSN: | 20-651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 912 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PALMER, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an asphalt surface runway that was 3,616 feet long and 75 feet wide. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer left and right, and he added engine power to control the airplane. The pilot indicated that the airplane departed off the runway surface to the right, and then ground looped to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed inward and upward, and the left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the left landing gear and fuselage structure, the left wing lift strut, and left wingtip. The pilot reported the wind was from the south-southwest at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and collapse of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 