Accident Cessna 175B N8159T, Wednesday 23 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8159T
MSN: 17556859
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonanza, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, NV
Destination airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine made a loud sound followed by a partial loss of engine power. Shortly thereafter, smoke started coming in the cockpit and the engine lost complete power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a county road. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a power pole. The airplane spun around, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane subsequently nosed over. During the engine inspection, a large hole was found in the crankcase between the number 1 and 2 cylinders. The number 1 connecting rod bearing journal was deeply scored, blue in color and dry. Portions of the number 1 main bearing insert could be observed between the number 1 crank cheek and the number 1 main bearing saddle. The numbers 1 and 2 crank cheeks were blue in color and dry. The number 1 connecting rod was in pieces. The connecting rod cap had a portion of one bolt still present in the cap. The fracture area of the bolt was necked down in diameter and the bolt was blue in color. A matching portion of a bolt with the nut attached was recovered and noted that the fracture area was also necked down in diameter. The pilot reported that the maintenance logbooks had been destroyed in a hangar fire. The pilot also reported that the aircraft had not been maintained in accordance with an annual inspection for some time, as he had not been flying the aircraft since about 1997, when the engine was top overhauled.

Probable Cause: Separation of the connecting rod cap. Annual maintenance inspections which were disregarded by the owner/pilot was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA069