Accident Cessna 340A N100UW, Wednesday 23 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:06:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Air Travel Partners LLC
Registration: N100UW
MSN: 340A0259
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed after the left main gear penetrated an unmarked and cracked telephone junction box in the taxiway. The airplane was on the centerline of the taxiway, and veered sharply to the left after the left main gear penetrated the junction box cover. The previous day, two airport advisory committee members observed the cracked junction box cover, and left a telephone message for the city electrician. However, they failed to mark the area as unsafe for taxi operations. Both the part-time airport manager and the city electrician, who had been on vacation at the time of the accident, stated that they had not been contacted about the cracked cover prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the airport committee members failure to repair or mark the faulty telephone junction box cover as a hazard. A factor in the accident was the inadequate notification process of the airport and city personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA149