| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2003 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N528DH |
| MSN: | 22528 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | General Motors GM4.3LG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anadarko, OK (F68) |
| Destination airport: | Canton, TX (1TA7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare/touchdown at dusk, the airplane drifted to the left of the private, hard-surface, 2,600-foot runway. The airplane landed in the grass and soft terrain, the nose landing gear dug into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 