| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2003 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7821K |
| MSN: | 18052755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3240 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angwin, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Helena, CA (2O3) |
| Destination airport: | St Helena, CA (2O3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway to the right and came to rest nose down in a ditch. The pilot had received an airport advisory from another airplane that the airport was experiencing a crosswind from the west and recommended runway 16. During the landing roll, with the tail still airborne, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right despite full rudder control input and braking by the pilot to the left.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 April 2002 |
N7821k |
Private |
0 |
Saline Valley, California |
 |
sub |