Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE809, Monday 16 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:2 VGC ATC RAF
Registration: XE809
MSN: 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
C/no. 922: T.31B Cadet TX3 XE809 RAF. Contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered 23/3/1954. Served with 617 GS, RAF Hendon and 2 VGC, ATC. Written off 16/7/62 in a flying accident at Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.htm
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm