Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7192M, Sunday 20 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Barber Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7192M
MSN: 3212
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Destination airport:Waterford, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Once at his planned destination, the pilot conducted a high reconnaissance at 800 feet agl, and maneuvered the helicopter to land in an open field. While on short final and approximately 15 feet agl, the pilot slowed the helicopter to approximately 10 knots, and while trying to identify a level area to land in, struck a wire between the cockpit and main rotor system. The helicopter entered an uncontrolled vertical descent, impacted the ground skids first, and came to rest upright. The field the pilot was attempting to land in was green, the poles were concealed by trees, and the wire was oxidized to a shade of green. In addition, the owner of the property was in the field, and pointing at the wire, but the pilot interpreted his gestures, as he wanted him to stop so he could take a picture of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in the collision with the wire. Factors in the accident were the concealment of the poles by trees, the lack of contrast between the wire and grass field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA087