| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2003 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2341Z |
| MSN: | 2188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he pulled the helicopter out of the hangar and faced it north into the light wind behind an airplane that was facing south. During lift off, the helicopter "suddenly moved forward." The pilot then heard a "scraping sound," as the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. The pilot further stated that as the helicopter lifted off, the airplane located behind the helicopter started its engine. The propeller blast from the parked airplane created a tailwind which the pilot did not expect and could not compensate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during liftoff. A contributing factor was the inadvertent encounter of propeller blast from the other airplane starting at the time of takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA140