| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N118F |
| MSN: | 25329 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2939 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Randolph, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Randolph, NY (D85) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, prior to the takeoff attempt, the glare from the setting sun obscured his view, and he aligned the airplane "too far south of the centerline." During the takeoff roll, the airplane struck a tree which bordered the east-west runway's southern edge. The pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical anomalies were observed with the airplane, and winds, at an airport 17 miles to the east, were from the south at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain proper runway alignment. A factor in the accident was the sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA047