Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA307, Monday 13 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:613 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA307
MSN: 849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
C/No. 849 T.31B Cadet TX3 XA307 RAF. Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 19/1/53. Written off 15/8/62: Hit tree on landing near RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire

Sources:

http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html