Accident Rans S-12 UNREG, Saturday 19 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:James Lee Stooksbury
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1192332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Point, TN (KPVT)
Destination airport:West Point, TN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the pilot was departing to the north under some high voltage power lines which ran northeast to southwest about 50 feet above the ground. After takeoff both wings on airplane had folded upward. The airplane turned northwest and executed a 180-degree turn. As the airplane approached the strip heading southeasterly, it began to bank to the left to align with the strip's southerly heading. As it banked the left wing contacted the wires and the airplane collided with the ground inverted at about a 45-degree nose down attitude. The airplane was found 100 feet from the point of wire contact, on the northeast side of the departure end of the airstrip. Examination of the unregistered airplane revealed crush damage to the cockpit area, and the left wing was separated about 18 inches outboard of the wing tip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in the inflight collision with a utility line. A factor was utility lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA080