Accident Aviat A-1 N36LE, Saturday 19 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36LE
MSN: 1198
Engine model:Lycoming O-360C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was receiving primary flight instruction in his tailwheel airplane. According to the student and the flight instructor, the instructor was demonstrating a short field landing on a gravel airstrip. The instructor said that shortly after touchdown, he inadvertently applied the brakes too hard and for too long. He said due to excessive application of the brakes, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2012 N36LE 0 Fairbanks, AK (AK28) sub