ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295982
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2003 |
Time: | 16:15 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N114MK |
MSN: | 10022C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Plummer, Idaho -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Saint Maries, ID (S72) |
Destination airport: | Plummer, ID |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
During the last part of the landing roll, as the pilot was applying the brakes, the left main gear brake locked up, resulting in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft pulling hard to the left. As he tried to bring the aircraft to a stop, it nosed over onto its back. It was ultimately determined that the parking brake lock activation tab on the left brake master cylinder became stuck on the master cylinder plunger rod, resulting in a situation where the pilot was unable to reduce braking pressure on the left side. A further inspection of the system revealed that there was a burr on the master cylinder shaft. When the left brake was applied and then released, the burr lifted the parking brake locking tab, through which the cylinder shaft passes, and the spring that should press the tab back down to the unlocked position was unable to do so. This resulted in the failure of the brake to release, and it therefore remained locked in whatever had been its most fully-applied position. The malfunction was able to be duplicated during a post-accident inspection/test of the system.
Probable Cause: The jamming of the left parking brake locking tab on a burr on the left brake master cylinder activation rod during the landing roll, resulting in the left brake becoming locked in a position where excessive braking was applied.
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA066
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location