Accident Piper PA-12 N3651N, Friday 18 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3651N
MSN: 12-1902
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was preparing to depart in a tundra-tire equipped airplane from a remote beach site adjacent to open ocean waters. While taxiing for takeoff, a strong gust of wind pivoted the airplane's nose to the left, downhill and towards the ocean surf. The pilot said that he was unable to stop the airplane before the main wheels entered the ocean surf. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sank in the shallow ocean surf waters. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while taxiing for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and an on ground encounter with ocean water. A factor associated with the accident was a gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1987 N3651N James Michael Jensen 0 Skwentna, AK sub