Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N36531, Friday 18 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ag Aerial Service, LLC.
Registration: N36531
MSN: 301-0277
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7776 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batchelor, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bachelor, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the short field takeoff, the airplane accelerated down the dirt runway and became airborne in ground effect. Passing off the end of the runway, the pilot stated he "could tell that the wheels were [dragging] in the wheat" and thought the airplane could "fly out of it in ground effect." The pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, but pulled the spray handle instead of the emergency hopper dump lever. Subsequently, the right wingtip contacted the ground, the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest inverted. The density altitude was calculated as 1728 feet based on the outside air temperature of 20 degrees Celsius, a dew point of 16 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.91 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff with adequate runway available. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA136