Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE784, Thursday 18 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:643 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XE784
MSN: 897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 897:T.31B Cadet TX3 XE784 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 27/10/53. To 643 Gliding School, ATC.

Written off 18/1/62: damaged beyond repair in a heavy landing, at RAF Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html