| Date: | Thursday 17 April 2003 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Hunt's Ag Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N6078W |
| MSN: | 402B-0972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3701 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taft, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Taft, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff/initial climb from the private airstrip, the engine "power reduced to 70 percent." The pilot turned into the wind for the forced landing; however, ended up landing perpendicular to the furrows in a cultivated field. Visual inspection of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed that the fuel transfer tube migrated out of the fuel adapter resulting in fuel leak and power loss, the "O" ring was protruding from the fuel adapter, and the lock plate at the #5 adapter was found bent and distorted. Fuel leakage at the fuel transfer tube was confirmed by running the engine and observing the leaking fuel. The engine did not develop power above 72 percent Ng. The fuel transfer tube was secured in its proper position, and the engine developed full power. A review of the maintenance records by the FAA inspector revealed that the nozzles had accumulated 111 hours time in service, and the maintenance entry for the last annual/100 hour inspection did not reveal any leaks or discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power resulting from a leaking fuel transfer tube following inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel. A contributing factor was the furrowed terrain encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA133