| Date: | Thursday 9 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210N Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KOX |
| MSN: | 210-64118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 61 km NE Livingstone, Southern Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about the time that the aircraft reached its cruising level, the pilot reported engine vibration. The vibration became more severe and culminated in separation of the propeller from the engine with the corresponding loss of thrust. Although suitable forced landing sites were available, the pilot was unable to carry out a safe forced landing due to loss of visibility resulting from engine oil on the aircraft windscreen. On landing, the aircraft impacted trees at the end of a clearing and was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200405510