Accident Maule MX-7-235 N44UG, Sunday 13 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44UG
MSN: 10088C
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, CO (1CO8)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot wanted to practice crosswind landings. He made a normal crosswind approach and landing on runway 17. The wind at Denver International Airport, located 10 miles to the northwest, was from 110 degrees at 12 knots. Upon touchdown, the pilot held full left aileron and full aft elevator and maintained directional control with the rudder. As the airplane rolled out, it began drifting to the right, so the pilot reduced right rudder input. The nose "swung left quickly" into the wind and the pilot applied full right rudder. The airplane ground looped to the left causing substantial damage to the airplane's wings and propeller. The pilot said he suspected that the tail wheel was or had become unlocked. Using the pilot's wind estimate and the recorded wind at Denver International Airport, the computed crosswind component was approximately 7 and 10 knots, respectively. According to the Maule Aircraft Company, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the MX-7-235 is 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll out. Contributing factors were the unlocked tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA080