| Date: | Saturday 12 April 2003 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4 |
| Owner/operator: | Jed Homes Inc. |
| Registration: | N4714T |
| MSN: | 57 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 537 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danielson, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greene, RI (RI11) |
| Destination airport: | Danielson, CT (5B3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing landings to runway 31, a 2,700-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane experienced a wind gust and yawed to the left. The pilot attempted to correct; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot reported about 1,930 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 1,885 hours in single engine airplanes and 25 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 15 miles west-southwest of the accident site, were from 360 degrees at 11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA084