Accident Avid Flyer N29MD, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Richard Collins
Registration: N29MD
MSN: 19853
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Cuyuna 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during landing rollout when the airplane nosed over in a ditch. The pilot reported he was conducting a series of high speed taxi tests. He reported, "On the third run, I continued to 'fast taxi' and I suddenly found myself off the ground and in an unstable position." He did not intend to takeoff. Once airborne, the pilot decided, "It would be prudent to familiarize myself with the aircraft as best as I could before I attempted to land." The pilot reported he no experience flying that model airplane before, so he practiced flying the airplane for about an hour before he attempted to land. He decided to land on the grass adjacent to the runway. He reported, "The rollout was smooth, but my speed was excessive and I knew I would not be able to stop the aircraft before I came to the threshold lights." The pilot steered the airplane away from the threshold lights, but the airplane went into a ditch and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed which resulted in a landing overrun. The pilot's lack of experience in make and model airplane, and the ditch were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA107