Accident Travel Air 4000 N6298, Friday 11 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6298
MSN: 745
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SUNRIVER, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Florence , OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, in conjunction with the tail wheel touching down, the airplane started drifting to the right. The pilot stated that the airplane continued to track to the right, ultimately exiting the runway edge. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered rough terrain and the right main gear collapsed. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot reported that the tail wheel was possibly not centered when the airplane touched down, and that he was unable to recover before the airplane exited the runway.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2006 N6298 Florence Aviation, Inc. 1 Elmira, OR sub