Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N886EA, Thursday 10 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N886EA
MSN: 756
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:42442 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain was taxiing the airplane to the gate area at the conclusion of a scheduled domestic passenger flight. The airplane was being marshaled into a parking spot by a single ground guide utilizing hand signals. No other airplanes were parked nearby, and wing-walkers were not utilized. As the airplane was being positioned by the ground guide, the underside of the left wing struck the top of a parked fleet service van. Inspection of the left wing revealed that the outboard flap hinge assembly was displaced upward requiring replacement of the outboard rib, the outboard flap hanger assembly, and wrinkled upper wing skin near the wingtip. The director of safety for the operator reported that a wing walker was not available or used as required by company policy when aircraft are operated near obstacles.

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain to maintain adequate clearance between the airplane's wingtip and a parked vehicle. A factor contributing to the accident was the failure of ground personnel to utilize a wing walker as prescribed in company policy when aircraft are operated near obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2009 PK-BRO Aviastar Mandiri 3 ca 19 km SSE of Wamena Airport (WMX) w/o
CFIT