This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 965 |
| MSN: | 542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rearsby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after the glider became airborne on a winch-launch, for a dual instructional flight, the winch engine faltered and was throttled back. The glider pilot released the tow cable, and made a landing straight ahead. During the landing, the tail skid caught up in the cable parachute and, at this moment the winch engine was opened up again. Because the towing force was applied at the tail skid, the glider
left the ground in a steep nose-up attitude and, at a height of 50 feet above the ground, the port wing dropped. After completing just over 180 of a turn about its vertical axis, the glider struck the ground with the nose and starboard wing tip, and came to rest inverted.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/se-shf.jpg Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA