Accident Hughes 369D N5225C, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N5225C
MSN: 590497D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11325 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taholah, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Central Park, WA
Destination airport:Taholah, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Hughes 369D helicopter had been engaged in logging operations for about an hour when the engine flamed out, and he executed a hard landing to a nearby road. Post-crash examination found no fuel within the fuel tank, and the fuel quantity sending float entangled in the unsecured start pump wiring preventing the float from registering anything less than about 120 pounds of fuel (about 60 pounds above the Low Fuel Warning light activation setting). The helicopter had undergone a 100-hour inspection just before the accident flight during which the fuel quantity sending unit had been replaced. The maintenance manual contained procedures including a caution to secure the start pump wiring to prevent entanglement with the float, but this caution was addressed only in the start pump replacement procedure of the manual and not included in the fuel quantity sending unit replacement procedures.

Probable Cause: The entanglement of the fuel quantity sender float in the start pump wiring within the fuel tank as a result of the wiring not being properly secured. This rendered the fuel gauge inaccurate and the low fuel warning light inoperative which led to fuel exhaustion. The improper securing of the wiring was a result of unspecified maintenance personnel not identifying the unsecured condition. Contributing factors were the lack of adequate guidance in the maintenance manuals on inspection of the wiring and the low rotor RPM during the autorotation resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1996 N5225C Eagle Air Helicopters,inc 0 Forks, WA sub
22 July 2014 N5225C Olympic Air Inc 0 near Oso, Washington sub
Loss of control