| Date: | Monday 7 April 2003 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 G |
| Owner/operator: | Sp Aircraft |
| Registration: | N756WZ |
| MSN: | U20604427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pistol Creek, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Pistol Creek, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator, the airplane was on short final when a vehicle pulled onto the runway in front of where the pilot intended to land. The pilot added power and climbed to an altitude that allowed him to clear the obstacle. After clearing the vehicle, the pilot reconfigured the airplane and initiated a second approach and landing in an area beyond the intended runway. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down in a rocky area and adjoining ditch at the end of the runway and nosed over. The operator of the aircraft reported that a full go-around was not possible due to the terrain surrounding the airstrip. At the time of the accident, the first half of the 2,500-foot private runway was closed due to construction. The operator reported that the remaining section of runway was open for commercial operators.
Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the vehicle that turned on to the runway. Factors include rising terrain decreasing the possibility of a successful go-around and rough uneven terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA056