Fuel exhaustion Accident Robinson R22 N9071K, Saturday 5 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:E.t. Page Iii
Registration: N9071K
MSN: 0194
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cotulla Airport, TX (COT/KCOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was herding cattle and the helicopter was in a gentle right turn approximately 25 mph and about 20 to 30 feet AGL, when he noted a sudden loss of engine power. The pilot lowered the collective and entered an autorotation to an open area directly ahead of the aircraft. During the landing, one of the landing skids sank into the dirt and the helicopter pitched forward resulting in the main rotor blades impacting the ground. The pilot stated that the fuel gauge was reading between 5/8 and 3/4 full (13 to 14 gallons) prior to his departure from the ranch. The pilot added that the low fuel warning light did not come on prior to the reported loss of engine power. The fuel tank was found to be empty at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel en route. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA124