| Date: | Friday 4 April 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco YOC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15244 |
| MSN: | 4327 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs 755B-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allentown, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 6, a 7,600 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. He said there was a crosswind from 100 degrees at 20 to 25 knots. After touchdown, a gust of wind caught the right wing and the tail wheeled airplane ground looped, which resulted in damage to the left lower wing. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Winds reported at the airport about 10 minutes before the accident were from 110 degrees at 12 knots
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing which resulted in a ground loop. A factor in the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA077