Accident Ercoupe 415-C N93815, Friday 4 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93815
MSN: 1138
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb there was a loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a telephone service box and a fence. The airplane was registered to the student pilot's father. On May 26, 1992, a third class medical certificate was issued to the student pilot who had logged 8.6 hours of flight. The student pilot departed the accident scene, and has not responded to FAA inquiries. To date, a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) had not been received by the Safety Board. The FAA inspector reported that the last annual inspection was performed on June 17, 1992.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA123